Program

Course Program

Updated May 16, 2024

Wednesday October 9, 2024
TimeTitleSpeaker
1500Resident Retreat
Thursday October 10, 2024
TimeTitleSpeaker
0730-0900Registration
0745-0845Full Breakfast
0845-0850Opening remarksDr. Dylan Pillai & Dr. Ben Adam
0850-0900Introduction to the DayDr. Julinor Bacani &
Dr. Steve Gorombey
0900-1000Thyroid nodule imaging: ultrasound, diagnostic correlations, and TIRADS classificationDr. Adrian Sim
1000-1100Thyroid cytology: The Bethesda System, molecular testing, and other essentials for the practicing pathologistDr. William C. Faquin
1100-1115Coffee Break
1115-1215Essential elements of thyroid pathology reporting, endocrine oncology perspectiveDr. Sana Ghaznavi
1215-1315Lunch Break
1315-1415Case presentations (4 cases, 15 min each)
1415-1515Gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms (NEN) – classifications and updatesDr. Andrew Belizzi
1515-1530Coffee Break
1530-1630Utilization of immunohistochemistry in endocrine pathology – practical approachesDr. Andrew Belizzi
1630-1730ThyroSPEC: Update in AlbertaDr. Adrian Box & Dr. Ralf Paschke
1730-1745Break
1745Wind and Cheese Reception *Subject to change
***Note: Meals included breakfast, lunch and two coffee breaks
Friday October 11, 2024
TimeTitleSpeaker
0730-900Registration
0745-0855Full Breakfast
0855-0900Introduction to the DayDr. Julinor Bacani &
Dr. Steve Gorombey
0900-1000Neuroendocrine neoplasms – diagnostic dilemmas and tools for grading; Mixed neruoendocrine non-neuroendocrine neoplasms (MiNEN) and high-grade tumours with neuroendocrine differentiation (NET vs. NEC. vs. Adenocarcinoma)Dr. Andrew Belizzi
1000-1100Updates on NIFTP and other follicular-patterned thyroid neoplasmsDr. William C. Faquin
1100-1115Coffee Break
1115-1215Parathyroid pathology – updates, nomenclature, practical approaches and diagnostic dilemmasDr. Anthony Gill
1215-1345Lunch Break/ASLP AGM 1.5 hour
1400-1500Lung neuroendocrine tumour nomenclatureDr. Sebastiao Martins
1500-1515Coffee Break
1515-1615Molecular pathology of thyroid neoplasmsDr. Remegio Maglantay
1615-1715Overview of endocrine hereditary/genetic syndromesDr. Anthony Gill
1715-1730Break
1730Wine and Cheese Reception * Subject to change
***Note: Meals included breakfast, lunch and two coffee breaks
Saturday October 12, 2024
TimeTitleSpeaker
0730-900Registration
0745-0855Full Breakfast
0855-0900Introduction to the dayDr. Julinor Bacani &
Dr. Steve Gorombey
0900-1000Adrenocortical lesions: updates and practical tools to diagnostic work-upDr. Martin Hyrcza
1000-1100Pheochromocytoma and Paraganglioma – updates, diagnostic approaches, and reporting recommendationsDr. Anthony Gill
1100-1115Coffee Break
1115-1215Medullary thyroid carcinoma and other uncommon thyroid neoplasmsDr. William C. Faquin
1215-1230Closing Remarks
***Note: Meals included breakfast, lunch and two coffee breaks

Dr. Andrew Bellizzi

  1. Gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms (NEN) – classifications and updates
  2. Utilization of immunohistochemistry in endocrine pathology – practical approaches
  3. Neuroendocrine neoplasms – diagnostic dilemmas and tools for grading
  4. Mixed neuroendocrine non-neuroendocrine neoplasms (MiNEN) and high-grade tumours with neuroendocrine differentiation (NET vs. NEC vs. Adenocarcinoma)
  5. Participation and discussion of case presentations

Dr. Bill Faquin

  1. Updates on NIFTP and other follicular- patterned thyroid neoplasms
  2. Medullary thyroid carcinoma and other uncommon thyroid neoplasms
  3. Thyroid cytology: The Bethesda System, molecular testing, and other essentials for the practicing pathologist
  4. Participation and discussion of case presentations

Dr. Anthony Gill

  1. Pheochromocytoma and Paraganglioma – updates, diagnostic approaches, and reporting recommendations
  2. Overview of endocrine hereditary/genetic syndromes
  3. Parathyroid pathology – updates, nomenclature, practical approaches and diagnostic dilemmas
  4. Participation and discussion of case presentations

Invited local guest speakers:

  • Dr. Remegio Maglantay
  • Dr. Adrian Sim
  • Dr. Sebastiao Martins
  • Drs. Adrian Box and Ralf Paschke
  • Dr. Sana Ghaznavi
  • Dr. Martin Hyrcza

Case presentations Trainees/Faculty:

  • Endocrine pathology case presentations (4 cases)