PRINT PROGRAM

Wednesday, August 30, 2017
17:00-18:30 Registration is open in KC 200 Galleria South
Thursday, August 31, 2017 – BONE & SOFT TISSUE
06:30-07:30 Registration in KC 200 Galleria South
06:30-07:30 Full Breakfast in KC105
07:30-07:40 Introductory Remarks & Welcome in KC 201/203
07:40-08:40 Opening Keynote 1: Lipomatous tumours - evolving concepts
Dr. Petur Nielsen
08:40-09:30 Session 1: Nerve Sheath Tumors - Dr. Jodi Carter
09:30-10:20 Session 2: Immunohistochemistry of Soft Tissue Tumors: Tried & True and Some Things New - Dr. Bret Wehrli
10:20-10:50 Break in KC 105
10:50-11:40 Session 3: Fibro-Myo-Lipo-oma: A Primer on Pediatric (Myo)Fibroblastic Lesions - Dr. Kyle Kurek
11:40-12:30 Session 4: Giant Cell Rich and Cystic Lesions of Bone - Dr. Petur Nielsen
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break in the Vistas Dining Room
14:00-14:50 Session 5: Vascular Anomalies Update - Dr. Kyle Kurek
14:50-16:30 Case Presentations

  • Case 1: Sinister Shin Splints - Erik Nohr (PGY5-Anatomic Pathology), Doha Itani
  • Case 2: Could Have Fooled Me! - Mahra Nourbakhsh (PGY4-Anatomic Pathology), Doha Itani
  • Case 3: Left Hand Mass in a Child - Nicholas Wiebe (PGY4-Anatomic Pathology), Dr. Kyle Kurek
  • Case 4: An Obvious Mass with An Obscure Cause - Hisham Assem (PGY4-Anatomic Pathology), Mara Caragea
  • Case 5: House Would Love This Case - Marcia Abbott (PGY4-General Pathology), Mara Caragea
  • Case 6: Bilateral Pulmonary Nodules NYD - Asifa Amin (PGY3-General Pathology), Jingyang Huang
17:30 Wine & Cheese Reception in KC 105
Friday, September 1, 2017 – BONE & SOFT TISSUE
06:30-07:30 Registration in KC 200 Galleria South
06:30-07:30 Full Breakfast in KC 105
07:30-07:40 Introductory Remarks & Welcome in KC 201/203
07:40-08:40 Opening Keynote 1: Notochordal Cell tumors
Dr. Petur Nielsen
08:40-09:30 Session 1: Cartilaginous Bone Lesions - Dr. Jodi Carter
09:30-10:20 Session 2: Myxoid Tumors of Soft Tissue - Dr. Bret Wehrli
10:20-10:50 Break in KC 105
10:50-11:40 Session 3: Non-Neoplastic Orthopedic Pathology  - Dr. Petur Nielsen
11:40-12:30 Session 4: Vascular Tumors of Bone - Dr. Petur Nielsen
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break in the Vistas Dining Room
12:30 – 14:00 ASLP Annual Meeting in Lunch KC 205
14:00-16:00 Derm Case studies

17:30 Wine & Cheese Reception KC 200 Galleria South
18:30 Banquet - Plated three course dinner in KC201/203

  • Salad - Baby Spinach with Roasted Butternut Squash, Aged Cheddar, Toasted Pecans, Banff Centre Grown Pea Shoots, White Truffle Vinaigrette
  • Main -  Chicken Breast with Wild Mushroom and Herbed Goat Cheese Stuffing, Rosemary Jus
  • Dessert - Banff Centre Tiramisu with Espresso Glaze
Saturday, September 2, 2017 - DERMATOPATHOLOGY
06:30-07:15 Registration KC 200 Galleria South
06:30-07:15 Full Breakfast KC 105
07:15-07:25 Introductory Remarks in KC 201/203
07:25-08:25 Dermpath session 1: Approach to melanocytic lesions
Dr. Dirk Elston
08:25-09:15 Dermpath session 2: Cutaneous infection/infestations
Dr. Dirk Elston
09:15-9:40 Dermpath session 3: Melanoma of the Skin: American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) Staging - 8th Edition.
An update on new changes to melanoma staging.

Dr. M. Nausherwan Mahmood
09:40-10:05 Challenging Cases in Childhood Melanoma
Dr. Charlene Hunter & Dr. Pavandeep Gill
10:05-10:30 Break KC 105
10:30-11:20 Dermpath session 4:  Rheumatologic diseases
Dr. Dirk Elston
11:20-12:20 Dermpath session 5: Review of common dermpath diagnoses for the surgical pathologist
Dr. Tawny Hung
12:20-13:20 Dermpath session 6: Clinicopathological correlation for non-specific dermatoses
Dr. Dirk Elston
13:20 Closing Remarks in KC 201/203
13:30 Departure